AREAS OF PRACTICE
Specialist areas in which members of elevenwentworth practice include:

- Administrative & public law
- Appellate practice
- Arbitration, including commercial arbitration, international arbitration, mediation and other alternative dispute resolution
- Building & construction law
- Commercial law, including banking & finance, mortgages & securities, contract law and company law
- Commissions of Inquiry, including Coronial Inquests, Royal Commissions and Independent Commission Against Corruption
- Common law
- Constitutional law
- Defamation & media law
- Environment, planning & property law
- Equity, including trusts and charities
- Human rights law
- Industrial law
- Insolvency & bankruptcy, including corporate insolvency, liquidator’s applications and examinations
- Insurance law, including reinsurance
- Intellectual property
- Motor accidents
- Professional liability, including medical negligence and directors & officers liability
- Public liability
- Public & private international law, including conflict of laws
- Real property
- Revenue law
- Sports law
- Succession, including wills, probate and administration
- Trade practices & competition law
- Trade & transport law, including admiralty and trade law


 

Arbitration


Including commercial arbitration, international arbitration, mediation and other alternative dispute resolution

Senior Counsel


Andrew S. Bell SC
Bruce Collins QC
Philip Durack SC
Malcolm Holmes QC
Alan Sullivan QC

Junior Counsel


Kevin Andronos
Elisa Holmes
Hernan Pintos-Lopez
Kate Williams
 

Building & construction law



Senior Counsel


Bruce Collins QC
Phil Greenwood SC
Malcolm Holmes QC

Junior Counsel


Stephen Climpson
Elisa Holmes
 

Commissions of Inquiry


Including Coronial Inquests, Royal Commissions and Independent Commission Against Corruption

Senior Counsel


Peter Braham SC
Bruce Collins QC
Philip Durack SC
Phil Greenwood SC
Malcolm Holmes QC
Ian Pike SC
Kelly Rees SC
Robert Weber SC

Junior Counsel


Kevin Andronos
Simon Keizer
Hernan Pintos-Lopez
Laura Thomas
Kate Williams
Justin Williams

Visiting Counsel


Julian Burnside AO QC
 

Defamation & media law



Senior Counsel


Malcolm Holmes QC
Alec Leopold SC

Junior Counsel


Elisa Holmes
 

Environment, planning & property law



Senior Counsel


Margaret Allars SC
Jeremy Kirk SC
Sarah Pritchard SC

Junior Counsel


Stephen Free
James Hutton
Alan Shearer
Caroline Spruce
 

Industrial law



Senior Counsel


Malcolm Holmes QC
Jim Poulos QC
 
 

Motor accidents



Senior Counsel


Jim Poulos QC
 
 
 

Revenue law



Senior Counsel


Mark Richmond SC
 

Succession


Including wills, probate and administration

Senior Counsel


Philip Durack SC
Phil Greenwood SC
Robert Weber SC

Junior Counsel


Stephen Climpson
Alan Shearer
 

Trade & transport law


Including admiralty and trade law

Senior Counsel


Andrew S. Bell SC
Bruce Collins QC
Phil Greenwood SC
Alan Sullivan QC

Junior Counsel


Edward Cox
Michael Izzo